Time | Titles | Speaker |
---|---|---|
10:00 - 10:30 | Registration | |
10:30 - 10:35 | Opening remarks | Dr. Jin Kyu Kim(President of KSRI) |
10:35 - 10:40 | Congratulatory remarks 1 | President of KAERI |
10:40 - 10:45 | Congratulatory remarks 2 | Dr. Won Ho Choi Ministry of Science and ICT |
10:45 - 10:50 | Congratulatory remarks 3 | Dr. Bo Sun Kang (PM. of Nuclear R&D Division, NRF) |
10:50 - 11:10 | The role of the radioisotope products and radiation technology section on the nuclear applications program supported by IAEA | Dr. J.A. Osso JUNIOR (Head of Radioisotope Products and and Radiation Technology Section, IAEA) |
11:10 - 11:30 | KARA and radiation application in KOREA | Ki Soo Yum (Executive Vice President of KARA) |
11:30 - 11:50 | Activities of ARTI promoting radiation technology | Dr. Sang Yong Lim (Director of ARTI, KAERI) |
11:50 - 12:00 | Group photo | |
12:00 - 13:00 | Lunch | |
Plenary 1. Industry / Environment (Moderator : Dr. Seung Ho Yu, ARTI,KAERI) |
||
13:00 - 13:35 | Status of radiation science research at KAERI | Dr. In Cheol Lim (Senior Vice President for RS, KAERI) |
13:35 - 14:10 | Conjugated polymers nanostructures induced by radiolysis for photocatalysis under solar light | Dr. Hynd Remita (Paris-Saclay Univ., France ) |
14:10 - 14:45 | Using radiation-induced radical chemistry to remediate chemically-contaminated environmental Systems | Dr. Stephen Mezyk (California State Univ., USA) |
14:45 - 15:00 | Coffee Break | |
Plenary 2. Breeding / Biotechnology (Moderator : Dr. Jin Kyu Kim, ARTI,KAERI) |
||
15:00 - 15:35 | Status of research institute of radiological & medical sciences at KIRAMS | Dr. Jung Young Kim (KIRAMS) |
15:35 - 16:10 | Mutagenic effect of ion beams and development of new varieties by ion beam breeding | Dr. Yoshihiro Hase (QST, Japan) |
16:10 - 16:45 | Radiation resistance mechanisms in Deinococcus bacteria and other organisms | Dr. Arjan de Groot (Aix Marseille Univ., France) |
16:45 - 17:00 | Coffee Break | |
Plenary 3. Radiation Equipment / Radioisotope (Moderator : Dr. Jang Ho Ha, ARTI,KAERI) |
||
17:00 - 17:35 | Polaris/Orion 3-D CdZnTe Gamma/Neutron imaging spectrometers | Dr. Zhong He (University of Michigan, USA) |
17:35 - 18:10 | Translating molecular probes into preliminary Clinical Applications | Dr. Zhen Cheng (Stanford Univ. USA) |
18:10 | Banquet |
Time | Titles | Speaker |
---|---|---|
Scientific Session 1. Breeding / Biotechnology (Moderators : Dr. Yoshihiro Hase & Dr. Arjan de Groot) |
||
09:30 - 10:00 | A novel radiation and oxidative damage response mechanism in Deinococcus bacteria. | Dr. Laurence Blanchard (Aix Marseille Univ., France) |
10:00 - 10:30 | RADBANK: Isolation and application of radiation resistant bacteria | Dr. Jong Hyun Jung (ARTI,KAERI) |
10:30 - 11:00 | DNA N4-cytosine methylation contributes to maintenance of genome stability in Deinococcus radiodurans | Dr. Yuejin Hua (Zhejiang Univ., China) |
11:00 - 11:30 | Development of high stearic acid soybean mutant using gamma irradiation | Dr. Bo Keun Ha (Chonnam National Univ.) |
11:30 - 12:30 | Poster session | International Meeting Room |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Scientific Session 2. Industry / Environment (Moderators : Dr. Hynd Remita & Dr. Stephen Mezyk) |
||
13:30 - 14:00 | Various functional materials synthesized by electron irradiation and their applications | Dr. Sung Oh Cho (KAIST) |
14:00 - 14:30 | Commercialization of radiation combined biocellulose dental membrane | Dr. Jung Bo Hur (Busan National Univ.) |
14:30 - 15:00 | Development of carboxymethylcellulose/graphene nanocomposite superabsorbent hydrogels for livestock liquid fertilizer using electron beam radiation | Dr. Byung Hwan Lee (Keimyung Univ.) |
15:00 - 15:30 | Domestic wastewater treatment using advanced oxidation process | Dr. Hyun woo Kim (Chonbuk National Univ.) |
15:30 - 15:50 | Coffee Break | |
Scientific Session 3. Radiation Equipment / Radioisotope (Moderators : Dr. Seung Dae Yang & Dr. Zhen Cheng) |
||
15:50 - 16:20 | Artificial intelligence and radiation security inspection system | Dr. Jeong Won Lee (ETRI) |
16:20 - 16:50 | Material decomposition algorithm in radiation security inspection system | Dr. Seung Ryong Cho (KAIST) |
16:50 - 17:20 | Radiopharmaceuticals autosynthesizer | Dr. Bruno Nebeling (Synthra, Germany) |
17:20 - 17:50 | Translocator proteins targeted theranostics for PET imaging and PDT | Dr. Byung Chul Lee (Seoul National Univ. Hospital) |
Time | Contents |
---|---|
09:00 - 11:00 | ARTI Research Facilities Tour |
11:00 - 13:30 | Closed / Lunch |
13:30 - 15:00 | Social Tour : Jeonju hanok village |